IN THE SUPREME COURT OF · PDF filein the supreme court of virginia record no. 090682 the...
[…] (Assignment of error 5.)

8. Does Rule 1:1 bar consideration in a new action, with different

parties, of issues decided in a previous action? (Assignment of error 6.)

STATEMENT OF THE NATURE OF THE CASE AND MATERIAL PROCEEDINGS BELOW

Nine formerly Episcopal congregations (the “Congregations”)1 filed

petitions in five circuit courts under Va. Code § 57-9(A), a statute first

enacted in 1867 (before adoption of the Fourteenth Amendment, and long

before it was construed as incorporating the Religion Clauses of the First

Amendment) and seldom used since that time. Section 57-9(A) provides:

If a division has heretofore occurred or shall hereafter occur in a church or religious society, to which any such congregation whose property is held by trustees is attached, the members of such congregation over 18 years of age may, by a vote of a majority of the whole number, determine to which branch of the church or society such congregation shall thereafter belong. Such determination shall be reported to the circuit court of the county or city, wherein the property held in trust for such congregation or the greater part thereof is; and if the determination be approved by the court, it shall be so entered in the court’s civil order book, and shall be conclusive as to the

1 The Congregations are The Church at the Falls – The Falls Church, in Arlington County; Truro Church, Church of the Apostles, and Church of the Epiphany, Herndon, in Fairfax County; St. Margaret’s Church, Woodbridge, St. Paul’s Church, Haymarket, and Church of the Word, Gainesville, in Prince William County; Church of Our Saviour at Oatlands, in Loudoun County; and St. Stephen’s Church, Heathsville, in Northumberland County.

8

title to and control of any property held in trust for such congregation, and be respected and enforced accordingly in all of the courts of the Commonwealth.[2]

The Diocese and TEC intervened in those cases and filed cases against

the Congregations and two others, seeking declaratory judgments affirming

their trust, proprietary, and contract rights in the properties used by the

Congregations.