IN THE SUPREME COURT OF · PDF filein the supreme court of virginia record no. 090682 the...
[…] bodies.” Baber v. Caldwell, 207 Va. 694, 698, 152 S.E.2d 23, 26 (1967).

The Circuit Court construed Va. Code § 57-9 as obliterating the

distinctions between congregational and hierarchical churches, by holding

that § 57-9(A) gives congregational majorities the power to expropriate

property used by the congregations where there is a “division” in a church.

The court thus read the statute as overriding both the general church’s

internal rules and its interests in such property under applicable law.

The court also held, despite the clear language of Va. Code § 57-7.1,

which validates trusts “for the benefit of any church, church diocese,

religious congregation or religious society,” that § 57-7.1 does not permit

the Church or the Diocese to hold beneficial title to church property.

The Circuit Court also misinterpreted § 57-9(A) as applicable. Among

other things, it refused to apply the “neutral principles” approach to church