IN THE SUPREME COURT OF · PDF filein the supreme court of virginia record no. 090682 the...
[…] church incorporation, and the people have amended the Constitution by

deleting that provision – all demonstrating that Virginia’s former bias

against hierarchical churches, manifested in § 57-7, now is largely gone

(save, sadly, for the Circuit Court’s construction of §§ 57-7.1 and 57-9):

• The plain language of § 57-7.1 differs in important ways from that

of the former § 57-7. See JA 1493-94. First, the uses of property

authorized by § 57-7 were limited and local, such as “must belong

peculiarly to the local society.” Brooke, 54 Va. at 313. In contrast, § 57-7.1

7 Section 57-12 “limit[ed] the amount of land which may lawfully be held by church trustees.” Norfolk Presbytery, 214 Va. at 507, 201 S.E.2d at 758.

17

provides that “[e]very conveyance or transfer of real or personal property …

made to or for the benefit of any church, church diocese, religious

congregation or religious society … shall be valid.” (Emphases added.)

The former restrictions to particular uses – places for worship, burial, or

ministers’ or bishops’ residences – are gone.

• Second, § 57-7 only validated trusts controlled by “local

functionaries.” Moore, 169 Va. at 180-81, 192 S.E. at 809. In contrast,

§ 57-7.1 provides that property conveyed for the benefit of a religious body

without a specific statement of purpose “shall be used for the religious and

benevolent purposes of the church, church diocese, religious congregation

or religious society as determined appropriate by the authorities which,

under its rules or usages, have charge of the administration of the

temporalities thereof.” (Emphases added.) Such authorities may be “‘the

general church, or a division thereof.’” Green, 221 Va. at 553, 272 S.E.2d

at 184 (quoting Norfolk Presbytery).

• In Norfolk Presbytery, this Court found that the statutory limits on