IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA Record No. 090682 The...
[…] These two options gave ECUSA ample flexibility to ex-

press its chosen polity in legally cognizable form. ECUSA’s decision not to

use these options was a decision to be governed by § 57-9.

ECUSA offers two objections on this point. First, it claims that these op-

tions were not “actually available” until the Virginia legislature amended the

Code in 2005. ECUSA Br. 42-43; Diocese Br. 33. According to ECUSA, un-

til 2005, § 57-9 applied to all church property regardless of whether it was

titled in trustees, in an ecclesiastical officer, or in corporate form. Id.

That is wrong. Section 57-9 has always been limited to property held by

trustees. The original 1867 statute, which ECUSA appends to its brief,

states that, in the event of a division, a majority vote would be “conclusive

as to the title to and control of any property held in trust for [the] congrega-

tion”—not to property held in other forms. ECUSA Br. Ex. 1 (emphasis

added). Similarly, every version of the statute since 1867 has been limited

to property “held in trust” for a congregation.