In the Process of Controverting Its Constitutionally Given ...
[…] Since the law is void of any patent fee waiver provisions forinventors with limited financial means, assistance in reducing thecost of patent application preparation should be available from analternate source, such as an American Bar Association-affiliatedpro bono Program, an American Intellectual Property Lawyer Asso-ciation-affiliated sliding-fee scale program, or a Legal Aid Society

60. Act of Sept. 7, 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-367, § 41, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. (106 Stat.)1021 (to be codified at 35 U.S.C. § 41 (1993)).

61. Id.62. Id.63. This total includes the cost of patent application preparation.64. 35 U.S.C. § 41(e) (1988).65. Id. "The Commissioner [of Patents] may waive the payment of any fee for

any service or material related to patents in connection with an occasional or inci-dental request made by a department or agency of the Government, or any officerthereof." Id.

66. 35 U.S.C. § 41(c) (1988).

1993]

Law and Inequality

program. However, none of these organizations sponsors programsthat assist inventors with obtaining patent applications for a re-duced fee that each inventor can reasonably afford to pay.67