Constitutionally Unconstitutional? When State ... - Law Review
[…] 12 For the purposes of this Essay, references to unconstitutional state laws indicate state statutes that plainly conflict with established Supreme Court precedent.

13 See infra text accompanying notes 17–18.

14 See infra text accompanying notes 22–39.

15 See 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2019).

16 See, e.g., MINN. CONST. art. IV, § 8 (“Each member . . . shall take an oath or affirmation to support the Constitution of the United States, the constitution of this state, and to discharge faithfully the duties of his office to the best of his judgment and ability.”); N.Y. CONST. art. XIII, § 1 (“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of [the New York State legislature] according to the best of my ability.”); W. VA. CONST. art. VI, § 16 (“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of West Virginia, and faithfully discharge the duties of Senator (or Delegate) according to the best of my ability.”).