Due Process in the Wake of Cushman v. Shinseki: The ... Due Process in the Wake of Cushman v....
[…] Indeed, as noted in Skoczen, this affirmative duty to obtain evidence extends to all forms of government records, including military, labor, and social security records.171 Moreover, under the VCAA, VA’s efforts to obtain such records are expected to “continue until the records are obtained unless it is reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile.”172

With respect to the duty to notify, the Skoczen judge added:

Section 5103(a) requires VA to notify the veteran of “any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim.” With the notice, VA “shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the

170 Gambill v. Shinseki, 576 F.3d 1307, 1315 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (Bryson, J., concurring).171 Skoczen v. Shinseki, 564 F.3d 1319, 1325 (Fed.