Due Process in the Wake of Cushman v. Shinseki: The ... Due Process in the Wake of Cushman v....
[…] 55 Id. (quoting Mathews, 424 U.S. at 334-35).56 Id. (quoting Walters, 473 U.S. at 323-24).

Page 12: Due Process in the Wake of Cushman v. Shinseki: The ... Due Process in the Wake of Cushman v. Shinseki: The Inconsistency of Extending a Constitutionally-Protected Property Interest

231

DUE PROCESS IN THE WAKE OF CUSHMAN V. SHINSEKI

regional office and can appear, either alone or with a representative; the hearing, moreover, is ex parte, as there is no representative of the government opposing the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a).

At the hearing before the regional office, the claimant is entitled to produce witnesses. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2). To assure “clarity and completeness of the hearing record, questions which are directed to the claimant and to witnesses are to be framed to explore fully the basis for claimed entitlement rather than with intent to refute evidence or to discredit testimony.” Id. Any evidence offered by the claimant and any contention or argument a claimant may offer is to be included in the record. Id. § 3.103(d).