IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON … · No. W2013-01504-COA-R9-CV - Filed April 22,...
[…] cause shown,” we decline to consider the other issues raised in this case. Regardless of

whether the Appellants’ motions were timely filed, or whether strict or substantial

compliance was required, the Appellee timely filed a motion for extension, which was

properly granted by the trial court, as discussed in detail below. Accordingly, the trial court

did not err in allowing the case to proceed.

Motion for Extension

The Appellee’s motion for extension is governed by both the Tennessee Rules of Civil

Procedure and statute. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-122(c)

provides:

The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in

compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action

subject to dismissal with prejudice. . . . The court may, upon

motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of

good faith if the court determines that a health care provider

who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has

-12-

Page 13: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON … · No. W2013-01504-COA-R9-CV - Filed April 22, 2014 Appellant medical providers appeal the trial court’s denial of their motions

failed to timely produce medical records upon timely request, or

for other good cause shown.

Thus, based on the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-122(c), the

plaintiff’s failure to timely file a “certificate of good faith in compliance with this section,”

is not always fatal to the plaintiff’s claim. Instead, upon a showing of good cause, the

plaintiff may obtain an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith. As explained

by this Court: “In short, the statute allows for the late filing of a certificate; dismissal of the