IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON … · No. W2013-01504-COA-R9-CV - Filed April 22,...
[…] Indeed, another provision of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-122 supports

A transitional plaintiff is a plaintiff who filed a medical malpractice action prior to the10

effective date of the TMMA, non-suited his or her case, and then re-filed the action after the effectivedate of the statutes.

-16-

Page 17: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON … · No. W2013-01504-COA-R9-CV - Filed April 22, 2014 Appellant medical providers appeal the trial court’s denial of their motions

this conclusion. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-122(a) provides that:

If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint

shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a

showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to

timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as

provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.

Based on the above language, it appears that when a plaintiff has failed to file any certificate

of good faith with the complaint, the only avenues of relief from the mandate of dismissal are

based on “the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records” or

extraordinary cause. However, when the issue is the filing of a certificate “in compliance with

this section,” the plaintiff has an additional avenue of relief: showing good cause. Thus, a11

plaintiff who has filed a certificate of good faith that is not fully compliant with Tennessee