IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON … · No. W2013-01504-COA-R9-CV - Filed April 22,...
[…] certificate of good faith form to effectuate the purposes of this

section.

It is undisputed that when the Appellee originally filed her complaint in this case,

Appellee complied with all particulars of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-122,

save one: the requirement that the certificate of good faith disclose the number of violations

of the certificate of good faith by the executing party. There is also no dispute that the

Appellee properly complied with the pre-suit notice requirements contained in Tennessee

Code Annotated Section 29-26-121. Thus, the only provision at issue in this case is the

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-122 requirement that the certificate of good faith

“disclose the number of prior violations of this section by the executing party.” Tenn. Code

Ann. § 29-26-122(d)(4).

The parties’ first issue concerns the timing of the Appellants’ motions to dismiss the

complaint based on the alleged violation of the good faith certificate statute. Appellee argues