IIIn This Issue 18 FEATURE · 2020. 3. 5. · Professor Katsuto Iida (retired, Tezukayama Univ.,...
[…] (The decision includesmultiple citations to New York’s Uniform Commercial Code, Article 5 (Letters of Credit), and none to UCP600 or ISP98,which have similar provisions on an issuer’s discrepancy defenses.)

3. NYUCC section 5-108(c) provides that “…an issuer is precluded from asserting as a basis for dishonor anydiscrepancy…not stated in the notice if timely notice is given.”

4. NYUCC section 5-109(a) addresses any presentation in which a “required document is forged or materiallyfraudulent” or, if honored, “would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant.”

5. NYUCC section 5-108(d) provides that failure to mention fraud in a refusal notice does not preclude the issuerfrom asserting as a basis for dishonor fraud as described in Section 5-109(a).

6. Natixis Funding Corp. v.