IIIn This Issue 18 FEATURE · 2020. 3. 5. · Professor Katsuto Iida (retired, Tezukayama Univ.,...
[…] Summary judgment was granted to Dickerson OL2 LLC against Natixis, New York Branch, uponthe court’s determination that the issuer’s fraud defenses were not sufficiently alleged or shown.The issuer (and applicant) argued that Dickerson OL2 LLC (and other beneficiaries) committed fraudby drawing while knowing that they had no right to expect honor in excess of an established7 cap onthe amount of their combined drawings and no right to expect honor by treating Natixis LC(s) as notqualified8 to replace imminently expiring LC(s) issued by another bank.

2. NYUCC section 5-108(a) provides the general test for wrongful dishonor claims: “Except as otherwise provided inSection 5-109, an issuer shall honor a presentation that as determined by the standard practice referred to in subsection(e), appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit.” (The decision includesmultiple citations to New York’s Uniform Commercial Code, Article 5 (Letters of Credit), and none to UCP600 or ISP98,which have similar provisions on an issuer’s discrepancy defenses.)

3. NYUCC section 5-108(c) provides that “…an issuer is precluded from asserting as a basis for dishonor anydiscrepancy…not stated in the notice if timely notice is given.”

4. NYUCC section 5-109(a) addresses any presentation in which a “required document is forged or materiallyfraudulent” or, if honored, “would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant.”