ICSA Illinois Council of School Attorneys ·  · 2015-09-01Guide to IllInoIs statutes a ......
[…] voters of the school district. Voter initiated referenda must be filed with the board secre-tary within a specified time period prior to the election at which it will be considered.

n. Campaign Contributions and Expenditures, 10 ILCS 5/9-1 et seq.

Description: This Election Code article con-tains requirements for candidates and those who support or oppose referenda, including when political committees must be estab-lished, what is considered a contribution, lim-its on contributions, record keeping and filing, and the dissolution of political committees.

10

1 ICSA interprets Section 7.3, effective 1/1/12, to apply only to the District’s IMRF covered employees consistent with the section title “Duty to post information pertaining to benefits offered through the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund.” However, the language of the new provision creates some ambiguity by referring to employees of an employer participating in the IMRF, which arguably also could include a School District’s non-IMRF employees.

EMPLOYEES

1. Open Meetings Act, 5 ILCS 120/7.3 1