Criminal Defense Training - Illinois Legal Aid · Criminal Defense Training For Pro Bono Attorneys...
[…] Madison, 60607 • OEMC subpoena unit 312-743-1829

TIP: Slow to respond

Criminal Defense Training

SUBPOENAS

• HOSPITAL:

– Call to determine method

– Need to attach HIPAA release from client or

court order

TIP: write “photocopies will suffice in lieu

of personal appearance”

Criminal Defense Training

SUBPOENAS

• AMBULANCE OR PARAMEDIC REPORT:

– Referenced in police reports

– Keeper of Records, Chicago Fire Department, 10 W. 35th St. Room 1350, 60616

– Need release (CFD form preferable)

TIP: Watch for if client taken to hospital

Criminal Defense Training

CONTINUANCES

• 725 ILCS 5/114-4(a): “The defendant or the State may move for a continuance. If the motion is made more than 30 days after arraignment the court shall require that it be in writing and supported by affidavit.”

TIP: Be aware of the statute

Criminal Defense Training

CONTINUANCES

• Generally speaking made orally (not in writing) – Types:

• By agreement

• Motion state (Defendant may or may not demand trial)

• Motion defendant

• Order of Court