Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining & Reclamation Assn., Inc., 452 U.S. 264 (1981)
[…] 435 U.S. 519, 98 S.Ct. 1197, 55 L.Ed.2d 460 (1978). Accordingly, we turn to
the District Court's holding that other sections of the Act violate the Fifth
Amendment's Due Process Clause.
65 The District Court ruled that the Act's civil penalty provisions do not comport
with the requirements of due process. Under these provisions, the Secretary is
to notify the recipient of a notice of violation or a cessation order of the
-
8/17/2019 Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining & Reclamation Assn., Inc., 452 U.S. 264 (1981)
23/40
VI
proposed amount of any civil penalty that is to be assessed against it. § 518(c),
30 U.S.C. § 1268(c) (1976 ed., Supp. III). Section 518(c) further states that, if
the operator "wishes to contest either the amount of the penalty or the fact of
the violation," it must "forward the proposed amount to the Secretary for
placement in an escrow account."47 Once the escrow requirement is met, the
operator receives a full adjudicatory hearing before an administrative law judge,
with a right of appeal to an administrative board and judicial review of the finaldecision. See 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2) (1976 ed., Supp. III). If, after