Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining & Reclamation Assn., Inc., 452 U.S. 264 (1981)
[…] at 356; Wickard v. Filburn, 317 U.S. 111, 127-128, 63 S.Ct. 82, 90, 87 L.Ed.
122 (1942); United States v. Wrightwood Dairy Co., 315 U.S. 110, 119, 62
S.Ct. 523, 526, 86 L.Ed. 726 (1942); United States v. Darby, supra, 312 U.S.,
at 120-121, 61 S.Ct., at 460.
14 Thus, when Congress has determined that an activity affects interstate
commerce, the courts need inquire only whether the finding is rational. Here,
the District Court properly deferred to Congress' express findings, set out in the
Act itself, about the effects of surface coal mining on interstate commerce.
Section 101(c), 30 U.S.C. § 1201(c) (1976 ed., Supp. III), recites the
congressional finding that
15 "many surface mining operations result in disturbances of surface areas that burden and adversely affect commerce and the public welfare by destroying or
diminishing the utility of land for commercial, industrial, residential,
recreational, agricultural, and forestry purposes, by causing erosion and
landslides, by contributing to floods, by polluting the water, by destroying fish
and wildlife habitats, by impairing natural beauty, by damaging the property of
citizens, by creating hazards dangerous to life and property by degrading the
quality of life in local communities, and by counteracting governmental
programs and efforts to conserve soil, water, and other natural resources."
16 The legislative record provides ample support for these statutory findings. The
Surface Mining Act became law only after six years of the most thorough
-
8/17/2019 Hodel v. Virginia Surface Mining & Reclamation Assn., Inc., 452 U.S. 264 (1981)
9/40