Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts revised (Transmittal 02-035) December 21, 2017 ....
[…] The proposed special master is eminently qualified to handle the assignment. Under Rule 53, compensation for the special master would be fixed by the court and charged to the parties.

Canon 3B(3) of the Code of Conduct for United States Judges provides: “[a] judge should exercise the power of appointment fairly and only on the basis of merit, avoiding unnecessary appointments, nepotism, and favoritism.” By including “favoritism” as an impermissible objective in making appointments, the canon goes beyond the statutory ban on nepotism contained in 28 U.S.C. § 458, which prohibits appointment of any person “related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge of such court.”

These circumstances raise the question of when an appointment, even though initially proposed on the basis of merit, ought to be precluded because of relationships that either indicate or create the appearance of favoritism.