Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts revised (Transmittal 02-035) December 21, 2017 ....
[…] To clarify what acts are prohibited by law, Canon 3E directs readers to two statutory provisions: 5 U.S.C. § 3110 and 28 U.S.C. § 458.

28 U.S.C. § 458 applies to appointment and employment of judges and their relatives. Under that statute, a judicial employee with appointment and employment authority may not appoint or employ someone “in any office or duty in any court who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge of such court.” See id. § 458(a)(1).

5 U.S.C. § 3110 broadly prohibits a judicial employee from appointing, employing, or promoting his or her own relative “to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction.” Section 3110 also prohibits

Page 241: Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts revised (Transmittal 02-035) December 21, 2017 . Guide to Judiciary Policy . Vol. 2: ... Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 2B, Ch. 2

Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 2B, Ch. 2 Page 241