Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts revised (Transmittal 02-035) December 21, 2017 ....
[…] We now turn to the propriety of accepting reimbursement of travel expenses in connection with the presentation. Under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. App., § 505 cited in Regulation § 4(b) supra, which excludes travel expenses from the definition of “honorarium,” the term “travel expenses” means “necessary travel expenses incurred by such individual (and one relative)” and includes “the cost of transportation, and the cost of lodging and meals while away from his or her residence or principal place of employment.” Thus, acceptance of reimbursement for the costs of transportation, lodging, and meals associated with the presentation is appropriate.

June 2009