Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts revised (Transmittal 02-035) December 21, 2017 ....
[…] Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 2B, Ch. 2 Page 85

Committee on Codes of Conduct Advisory Opinion No. 64: Employing a Judge’s Child as Law Clerk

This opinion discusses whether it is proper for a federal judge to employ as law clerk the son or daughter of another federal judge. We consider the issue vis-a-vis judges on the same court, judges on related courts, and judges on courts in different districts or circuits.

At the outset, we note that 28 U.S.C. § 458 expressly prohibits some appointments within the court system. It provides:

No person shall be appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge of such court.

The term “court” is generally construed so that each district court and each circuit court of appeals constitutes a different court. See 28 U.S.C. § 451 (defining courts). Accordingly, the statutory provision, if applicable, would not apply to other than judges of the same court.