Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts revised (Transmittal 02-035) December 21, 2017 ....
[…] In pertinent part, it states that “[a] judge should exercise the power of appointment fairly and only on the basis of merit, avoiding unnecessary appointments, nepotism, and favoritism.” Similarly, Canon 3E of the Code of Conduct for Judicial Employees (the “Employees’ Code”) provides that judicial employees “should not engage in nepotism prohibited by law.”

I. Nepotism

The anti-nepotism provisions in the Codes of Conduct reflect, in part, statutory prohibitions on nepotism found in 28 U.S.C. § 458 and 5 U.S.C. § 3110. Under 28 U.S.C. § 458, “[n]o person shall be appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge of such court.” 5 U.S.C. § 3110 provides that “a public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion or advancement in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is