Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts revised (Transmittal 02-035) December 21, 2017 ....
[…] Although the judge participates in no fund-raising activities for the organization, the judge has on occasion, as a board or committee member, expressed views as to the legal effect of contemplated action under discussion.

2. A judge serves as a trustee of a college. Although the college has its own counsel, the judge has, with other board members, reviewed and commented on legal aspects of leases and other instruments.

One federal statute and two provisions of Canon 4 of the Code of Conduct for United States Judges must be considered regarding this issue.

Section 454 of title 28, United States Code, provides:

Any justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor.

Canon 4 provides, in pertinent part:

A(5). Practice of Law. A judge should not practice law and should not serve as a family member’s lawyer in any forum.