Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts · 2021. 5. 18. · Guide to Judiciary Policy,...
[…] See also: § 140.25 (Level 2 Certification: Special Program Delegation).

Page 12: Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts · 2021. 5. 18. · Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 14, Ch. 1 Page 2 § 150.30 Conflicts of Interest § 150.40 Standards of Conduct

Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 14, Ch. 1 Page 12

§ 120.40.30 Court Interpreter Services

(a) Authority

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1827, the Court Interpreters Act requires the Director of the AO to “establish a program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States.”

(b) Delegation of Authority

The Director has delegated unlimited procurement authority to chief judges for redelegation to PLOs, who may redelegate to COs, subject to the requirements for this procurement program.

(c) Limitations of Delegation