Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts · 2021. 5. 18. · Guide to Judiciary Policy,...
[…] Exception: Federal public defender organizations should direct such queries to AO’s Defender Program Operations Division.

Page 4: Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States Courts · 2021. 5. 18. · Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 14, Ch. 1 Page 2 § 150.30 Conflicts of Interest § 150.40 Standards of Conduct

Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 14, Ch. 1 Page 4

§ 110.30 Authority

Under 28 U.S.C. § 604(a)(10), the AO Director (Director) is the administrative officer of the courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, is authorized to:

• “purchase, exchange, transfer, distribute, and assign the custody of law books, equipment, supplies, and other personal property for the judicial branch of Government (except the Supreme Court. . .)[.];

• provide or make available readily to each court appropriate equipment for the interpretation of proceedings in accordance with [28 U.S.C. § 1828]; and

• enter into and perform contracts and other transactions upon such terms as the Director may deem appropriate as may be necessary to the conduct of the work of the judicial branch of Government (except the Supreme Court. . .)[.]”

§ 110.40 Applicability

(a) This volume applies to the following judiciary organizations:

• all United States courts and their subordinate organizations except as noted in § 110.40(b);