Guide to Judiciary Policy - United States CourtsGuide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 7A, Ch. 1 Page 3 150...
[…] See: 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(b).

    (b) The membership of the panel should be large enough to provide a sufficient number of experienced attorneys to handle the CJA caseload, yet small enough so that panel members receive an adequate number of appointments to maintain their proficiency in criminal defense work and thereby provide a high quality of representation.

    (c) Members should serve at the pleasure of the court.

    (d) The Model Plan for Implementation and Administration of the Criminal Justice Act is included as Appx. 2A.

    § 210.30.20 Selection of Panel Members

    In part, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(b) provides that:

    Counsel furnishing representation under the plan shall be selected from a panel of attorneys designated or approved by the court, or from a bar association, legal aid agency, or defender organization furnishing representation pursuant to the plan.

    § 210.30.30 Pro Hac Vice Appointments