Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION Filed: November...
[…] (1989) Bird-Window Collisions. Wilson Bulletin 101: 606-620; Daniel Klem, Jr. (1990) Collisions Between Birds and Windows: Mortality and Prevention. Journal of Field Ornithology, 1990, 61:120-128; Fatal Light Awareness Program (FLAP), http://www.flap.org/

Page 19: Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION Filed: November …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2010/7/F14b-7-2010.pdf · APPLICANT: William de la Pena AGENTS: Greg Abel Design; McCabe

5-09-208(De la Pena) Staff Report – Regular Calendar

Page 19 of 21 windscreens that will prevent bird strikes, the development will be consistent with Section 30230, 30231 and 30240 of the Coastal Act. D. PUBLIC ACCESS Section 30212(a)(2) of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part:

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:

(2) adequate access exists nearby

The proposed project is located within an existing locked gate community located between the sea and the first public road paralleling the sea.