Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION Filed: November...
[…] Some additional grading is proposed between the new landing and the bluff edge and seaward of the bluff edge to restore an area to pre-existing conditions that was graded to install the new foundation. Finally, the project includes new front courtyard hardscape improvements consisting of a new pool, landscaping and fencing. Coastal Act Policies Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms…

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states: New development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.