Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION Filed: November...
[…] Finally, the project includes new front courtyard hardscape improvements consisting of a new pool, landscaping and fencing. Coastal Act Policies Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms…

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states: New development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

The subject site is an irregular rectangular-like shaped 1.3 acre oceanfront bluff top lot. The southern side of the lot fronts the S. La Senda cul-de-sac and extends southerly 450 feet to the rear property boundary extending to the rocky promontory. The site can be defined by four