Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION Filed: November...
[…] The nearest public access exists at 1000 Steps County Beach. The proposed development, basement level addition and remodel to a single-family residence on an existing residential lot, will not affect the existing public access conditions. It is the locked gate community, not this home that impedes public access. As conditioned, the proposed development will not have any new adverse impact on public access to the coast or to nearby recreational facilities. Thus, as conditioned, the proposed development conforms with Sections 30210 through 30214, Sections 30220 through 30224, and 30252 of the Coastal Act. E. VISUAL RESOURCES Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states that:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation.

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act requires that scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas be protected and that development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, and to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas. Setting development further back from the edge of a coastal bluff decreases the project’s visibility from beaches below and from other more distant vantages. As noted above, there can also be geologic reasons for setting development back from the bluff edge.