GOVERNMENT’S TO DEFENDANTS 1. HAMZA NAJ AHMED, MOTIONS 2… · 2017-04-06 · 2 1); that all...
[…] unconstitutional overbreadth. Defendants’ vagueness and overbreadth claims should be
denied by this Court.
20 USC 1097 IS NOT VAGUE AS APPLIED TO THE CONDUCT OF
AHMED AND MUSSE (Dkts. 164 and 197)
Defendants Ahmed and Musse argue that Title 20 U.S.C. Section 1097 is
unconstitutionally vague as applied. This motion should be denied because the plain
language of the statute provides adequate notice of what conduct is proscribed and the
mens rea requirement makes it sufficiently narrow to avoid arbitrary enforcement.
Title 20 U.S.C. Section 1097 provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly and
willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or
CASE 0:15-cr-00049-MJD-FLN Document 228 Filed 08/21/15 Page 61 of 71
62
fails to refund any funds, assets, or property provided or insured under this subchapter
and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42” shall be punished. Because Title 20
U.S.C. Section 1097 does not implicate First Amendment freedoms, this challenge must
be analyzed as-applied, in light of the facts before the court. United States v. Mazurie,
419 U.S. 544, 550 (1975). A court evaluating an as-applied challenge considers whether