GLANCY PRONGAY & MURRAY LLP - Stanford...
[…] components on the basis of measured ambient temperature and/or other
parameters. Daimler has acknowledged that the software governing the
BlueTEC’s Engine Control Unit is an AECD, as it senses the ambient temperature
and reduces the effectiveness of the emissions control system below, at, or around
50 degrees Fahrenheit.
74. Moreover, an AECD “that reduces the effectiveness of the emission
control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be
encountered in normal vehicle operation and use” is a defeat device, unless
covered by a limited exception. 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01 (emphasis added). One
exception is that a vehicle may use an AECD to reduce the effectiveness of the
emissions control system if “the need for the AECD is justified in terms of
protecting the vehicle against damage . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).
75. However, the EPA has provided guidance that this vehicle damage
exception is only to be used to the extent necessary or minimally. The
International Council on Clean Transportation has even specifically noted (albeit
6 When emissions control systems are deactivated (or disengaged), engineers
are essentially prioritizing fuel efficiency and power over emissions cleaning, as discussed in ¶ 62, supra.
7 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01 defines an AECD as “any element of design which senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine RPM, . . .or any other parameter for the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying, or deactivating the operation of any part of the emission control system.”
Case 2:16-cv-02942-SJO-KS Document 38 Filed 10/11/16 Page 28 of 73 Page ID #:439
24
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE FEDERAL SECURITIES LAWS CASE NO. 16-CV-02942-SJO-KS