GLANCY PRONGAY & MURRAY LLP - Stanford...
[…] a vehicle’s engine and exhaust system,5 the operation of which is regulated by a
small on-board computer typically called an Engine Control Unit (also known as
Electronic Diesel Controls or Engine Controllers). The Engine Control Unit is
part of an overall engine management system, which typically controls, among
other factors, the operation of the emissions control system.
64. In the most recent models of diesel passenger vehicles, there are
several primary components of a diesel emissions control systems, including, but
5 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01 defines an emission control system as “a unique
group of emission control devices, auxiliary emission control devices [“AECDs”], engine modifications and strategies, and other elements of design designated by the Administrator used to control exhaust emissions of a vehicle.”
Case 2:16-cv-02942-SJO-KS Document 38 Filed 10/11/16 Page 25 of 73 Page ID #:436
21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22