for its new, $150 million insulation manufacturing ... · Case 3:19-cv-00054-GMG Document 1 Filed...
[…] funds, and considered zero alternative sites (including a 150 acre site it already owns) for a project
that, by its own description, will cost tens of millions of dollars.
69. The BOE has targeted and retaliated against ROCKWOOL for exercising its legal
rights to build a lawfully-permitted facility.
70. The BOE's actions represent an official action, policy, or decision that is arbitrary,
capricious, and in bad faith in violation of protections against takings under the United States
Constitution.
COUNT VI
TAKINGS - W. VA. CONST. ART. Ill, § 9
71. ROCKWOOL incorporates Paragraphs 1 - 70 by reference as if set forth fully
herein.
10
Case 3:19-cv-00054-GMG Document 1 Filed 04/12/19 Page 11 of 16 PagelD#;ll
72. Under Section 9, Article III of the West Virginia Constitution, "[p]rivate property
shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation." W. Va. Const. Art. Ill,
§9.
73. "The property may lawfully be taken if the applicant's expressed use of the property
is, in fact, a public one, and the condemnation is not impelled by bad faith or arbitrary and capri
cious motive." Syl. Pt. I, in part, Gomez v. Kanawha Cty.