Final First Brief Before 3rd Circuit
[…] on welfare recipients. As set forth above, those obligations were imposed upon the

States. With respect to welfare recipients, Federal law mandates that the State’s

plan contain provisions that obligate the welfare recipient only to assist the State in

its efforts to pursue liable third parties by assigning rights to the State, and then by

Case: 09-3537 Document: 00319945099 Page: 16 Date Filed: 12/14/2009

Page 17: Final First Brief Before 3rd Circuit

9

cooperating with the State in its (i.e. the State’s) pursuit of liable third parties.

Specifically, Section § 1396k of the Act states, in part:

(a) For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical support

payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter [42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-1396v], a State plan for medical assistance shall

(1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical

assistance under the State plan to an individual who has the legal capacity to execute an assignment for himself, the individual is required

(A) to assign the State any rights . . . to support

(specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a court or administrative order) and to payment for medical care from any third party.

(B) to cooperate with the State . . . in obtaining

support and payments (described in paragraph (A)) for himself . . .; and

(C) to cooperate with the State in identifying, and

providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan. . . (Emphasis added.)

In further elaboration of the individual’s obligations to effectuate an assignment of

rights to the State, § 1396(a)(25)(H) Federal law requires the State plan:

(a) Contents

A State plan for medical assistance must— (25) provide -

Case: 09-3537 Document: 00319945099 Page: 17 Date Filed: 12/14/2009

Page 18: Final First Brief Before 3rd Circuit

10

(H) that to the extent that payment has been