Ninth Circuit Amicus Brief -- Farrakhan v. Gregoire
[…] Further recognizing that this right was

one that had not been protected prior to the enactment of the Fifteenth

 Amendment, even by the majestic guarantees of liberty and equality in

the Fourteenth Amendment, the Court stated that, “[p]revious to this

amendment, there was no constitutional guaranty against this dis-

crimination: now there is.” Id. 

The Fifteenth Amendment’s enforcement clause is virtually iden-

tical to the enforcement clause in the Fourteenth Amendment. To en-

force the Fourteenth Amendment’s guarantees of “due process of law”

and “equal protection of the laws,” Section 5 of the Amendment states

that “Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation,

the provisions of this article.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, §§ 1, 5. The

framers of the Fourteenth Amendment described the power to enforce

as a “direct affirmative delegation of power” that “casts upon Congress

the responsibility of seeing to it, for the future, that all the sections of