ETHICS: UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW – … A. “Doc” Watson S HEEHY, L OVELACE & M AYFIELD,...
[…] standing to practice law in this state or 1. Individuals, to the extent they are

another state of the United States. acting pro se;49

G. The definition of the practice of law in 2. Attorneys who are continuing

this section is not exclusive and does employees of a person, to the

not deprive the judicial branch of the extent they are engaged in

power and authority to determine providing solely to their employer

whether other services and acts not

enumerated may constitute the

practice of law.50

51

52

The definition is derived from Tex. Penal47

Code § 1.07(26) (“‘Individual’ means a human beingwho has been born and is alive”).

The definition is derived from Tex. Gov’t.48

Code § 311.005 (“‘Person’ includes corporation,organization, government or governmental subdivision oragency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,association, and any other legal entity.”).

The term “state” is defined in the Government49

Code, when referring to a part of the United States, toinclude “any state, district, commonwealth, territory, andinsular possession of the United States and area subjectto the legislative authority of the United States ofAmerica.” Tex.