Equitable Adjustments: A Survey and Analysis of Precedents and … · 2018-12-11 · EQUITABLE...
[…] '92 UNIF. PROB. CODE, 8 U.L.A. 281 (1975).193 UNIF. PROB. CODE § 3-906(a)(4), 8 U.L.A. 281, 471 (1975). According to the "Comment"

to this section:

[lit directs a personal representative to make distribution in kind whenever feasible andto convert assets to cash only where there is a special reason for doing so. . . . It isimplicit . . . that each residuary beneficiary's basic right is to his proportionate share ofeach asset constituting the residue.

,9 See Asofsky, supra note 174 at 273-74, citing N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-22-8 (1977). The NorthCarolina statute provides as follows:

Unless otherwise restricted by the terms of the will or trust, an executor or trustee shallhave absolute discretion to make distributions in cash or in specific property, real orpersonal, or an undivided interest therein or partly in cash or partly in such property, andto do so without regard to the income tax basis for federal tax purposes of specific propertyallocated to any beneficiary.