Tax Consequences of Equitable Adjustments
[…] Either method should prove effective.

2. Gift Taxes

The executor of an estate who has the discretion to make anequitable adjustment has the ability to shift estate income fromone beneficiary to another. This power presents no problem foran executor who is not a beneficiary of the estate. If, however,the executor is a beneficiary, this power may be a taxable gen-eral power of appointment within the meaning of section 2514.This section defines a general power of appointment as "a powerwhich is exercisable in favor of the individual possessing thepower . . ., his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of hisestate."15'

Although the power to make an equitable adjustment is notcalled a power of appointment, the gift tax regulations make it

150. I.R.C. § 678 taxes income to anyone who has the power to vest income orcorpus of a trust in himself.