Dubber, Markus - A Political Theory of Criminal Law Autonomy and the Legitimacy of State Punishment
[…] The closest thing to a Habermasian account of criminal law can be found in Klaus Günther, Möglichkeiten einer diskursethischen Begründung des Strafrechts, in Recht und Moral: Beiträge zu einer Standortbestimmung 205 (Heike Jung, Heinz Müller-Dietz & Ulfrid Neumann, eds., 1991). 2 See Markus Dirk Dubber, Polizei-Recht-Strafrecht, in Festschrift für Klaus Lüderssen zum 70. Geburtstag 179 (Klaus Günther et al., eds., Baden-Baden: Nomos 2002). 3 See Claire Finkelstein, Positivism and the Notion of an Offense, 88 Calif. L. Rev. 335 pt. III (2000). 4 See N.Y. Penal Law § 120.15 (menacing: “intentionally plac[ing] or attempt[ing] to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury”).

description

Markus Dubber

Transcript of Dubber, Markus - A Political Theory of Criminal Law Autonomy and the Legitimacy of State Punishment

Page 1: Dubber, Markus - A Political Theory of Criminal Law Autonomy and the Legitimacy of State Punishment

3/15/2004 10:05 AM