Dubber, Markus - A Political Theory of Criminal Law Autonomy and the Legitimacy of State Punishment
[…] This article answers two questions. First, as a matter of political theory, how can punishment be legitimated in a modern liberal democracy? Second, as a matter of legal theory, what would a system of criminal law look like that satisfied the basic requirements of political legitimacy set out in response to the first question?

5 See id. § 250.05 (eavesdropping: “wiretapping, mechanical overhearing of a conversation, or intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication”) 6 See id. arts. 100, 105. 7 See id. § 140.05 (trespass: “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in or upon premises”). 8 See id. art. 120. 9 See id. arts. 220-21 (drugs), 265 (weapons). 10 See N.H. Crim. Code § 644:11 (defamation: “purposely communicat[ing] to any person, orally or in writing, any information which he knows to be false and knows will tend to expose any other living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule”). 11 See id. § 633:3 (false imprisonment: “knowingly confin[ing] another unlawfully . . . so as to interfere substantially with his physical movement”). 12 See N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25 (murder in the second degree: “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, . . . causing the death of