Division of Indian Affairs, Office of the Solicitor Unite ...Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW Document...
[…] Accordingly, the Acting Regional Director finds that this section is not applicable to this request.

5. §151.7-Acquisitions of fractional interests.

The UKB is the sole owner of the property proposed to be acquired in trust. Accordingly, the Acting Regional Director finds that this section is not applicable to this request.

Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW Document 78-1 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 07/23/13 Page 8 of 16

Page 9: Division of Indian Affairs, Office of the Solicitor Unite ...Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW Document 78-1 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 07/23/13 Page 6 of 16. 1. §151. -3 Land acquisitio n policy.

6. §151.8 - Tribal consent for non-member acquisitions.

This section provides that an Indian Tribe "may acquire land in trust status on a reservation other than its own only when the governing body of the tribe having jurisdiction over such reservation consents in writing to the acquisition." 25 C.F.R. § 151.8. The regulations define a reservation in Oklahoma as "that are of land constituting the former reservation of the tribe as defined by the Secretary." 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(f).