Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW Document 78 Filed in USDC ND/OK ... · Case No. 12-cv-493-GKF TLW...
[…] Secretary . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 2719(a)(2)(A)(i)). (emphasis added). Doc. 28-4, AR20. 25 C.F.R.

§292.2 defines “former reservation” as the “last reservation that was established by treaty,

Executive Order, or Secretarial Order for an Oklahoma tribe.”

The 2012 Decision applied the less stringent requirement in §2719(a)(2)(A)(i) by issuing

a determination that the former reservation of the Cherokee Nation is also the former reservation

of the UKB for the purposes of applying the “former reservation” exception. The ASIA

11 The referenced regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 151.8 provides that an Indian tribe “may acquireland in trust status on a reservation other than its own only when the governing body of the tribehaving jurisdiction over such reservation consents in writing to the acquisition.” The CherokeeNation does not consent, and has never consented, to UKB acquisition of trust lands within theNation's Treaty Territory.

Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW Document 78 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 07/23/13 Page 17 of 33