UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 9/12/2014  · Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW...
[…] that once the lands are taken into trust, the jurisdictional issue will be resolved. Id.

131. The 2012 Decision is not inconsistent with IGRA’s jurisdiction requirement

because the 2012 Decision will satisfy IGRA’s jurisdiction requirement.

3. Consent Determination

a. 25 C.F.R. § 151.8 – Consent Regulation

132. Plaintiffs contend that the Department’s approval of the UKB Corporation’s fee-

to-trust application must be set aside because the CNO did not give its consent, as it maintains is

required pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 151.8 and the 1866 Treaty. [Dkt. No. 132 at 36-40].

133. 25 CFR § 151.8 provides that an Indian tribe “may acquire land in trust on a

reservation other than its own only when the governing body of the tribe having jurisdiction over

such reservation consent in writing to the acquisition.” 25 CFR § 151.8 (emphasis added). Thus,

this regulation applies only when a tribe is seeking to acquire land in trust on a reservation other

than its own reservation.

134. The Land Acquisition Regulations define “Indian reservation” in Oklahoma as