UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 9/12/2014  · Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW...
[…] 66

172. The standard requires the AS-IA “to consider jurisdictional problems or potential

conflicts; it does not require [him] to resolve those problems or issues.” State of South Dakota v.

Acting Great Plains Reg. Dir., 49 IBIA 84, 108 (2009).

173. The 2012 Decision demonstrates that the AS-IA considered the relevant criteria as

required.5 [AR 21-25] (discussing the relevant § 151.10 factors).

174. While Plaintiffs may disagree with the AS-IA’s determination, Plaintiffs have not

established that the AS-IA’s determination is arbitrary and capricious.

5. 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(g) - Consideration of BIA Ability to Administer Additional Duties

175. The Land Acquisition Regulations also require the Secretary to consider “whether

[BIA] is equipped to discharge the additional responsibilities resulting from the acquisition. . . .”

25 C.F.R. § 151.10(g).

176. The 2012 Decision demonstrates that the AS-IA considered this factor as

required. [AR 24-25].

177. The AS-IA first discussed that certain ISDEAA program functions along with the