UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 9/12/2014  · Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW...
[…] agency determination is contrary to law and arbitrary and capricious simply because it the first

such determination by the agency.

83. Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that the AS-IA’s interpretation of § 503,

which is entitled to considerable deference, is based upon an entirely impermissible construction

of the statute.

c. 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(b) – Definition of “Tribe”

84. The Land Acquisition Regulations, 25 C.F.R. §§ 151.1, et seq., apply to “the

acquisition of land by the United States in trust status for individual Indians and tribes.” 25

C.F.R. §§151.1 (emphasis added).

85. Section 151.2(b) of the Land Acquisition Regulations defines “tribe” to include

OIWA tribal corporations “for purposes of acquisitions made under . . . statutory authority which

specifically authorizes trust acquisitions for such corporations,” thus making the Land

Acquisition Regulations applicable to OIWA corporations meeting this definition. 25 C.F.R. §

151.2(b).

86. Plaintiffs contend that this definitional section circumscribes the Secretary’s

authority to acquire land in trust for an OIWA corporation.