UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 9/12/2014  · Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW...
[…] of fee title to trust title. 1866 Treaty at Art. 15, 26.

Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW Document 150 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 09/08/14 Page 62 of 77

Page 63: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 9/12/2014  · Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW Document 150 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 09/08/14 Page 4 of 77. 5 the “Keetoowah Society.”

63

161. The AS-IA’s determination that CNO consent is not a prerequisite to a trust

acquisition for the UKB Corporation is not plainly inconsistent with either the treaty as a whole

or the specific treaty provision cited by Plaintiffs.

4. 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(f) – Consideration of Jurisdictional Conflicts

162. The Land Acquisition Regulations require the Secretary to consider

“[j]urisdictional problems and potential conflicts of land use which may arise[.]” 25 C.F.R. §

151.10(f).

163. In its December 1, 2011 comments to the Amended Trust Application, CNO

claimed that “placement of land into trust will most certainly trigger jurisdictional conflicts.”

[AR 441].