UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 9/12/2014  · Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW...
[…] 43

found, the Record does not contain evidence that DOI had ever before reviewed a request by a

tribal corporation to have land acquired under § 503. There is nothing in the Record to suggest

that DOI has ever determined that § 503 does not provide authority for trust acquisitions for

OIWA corporations. Moreover, Plaintiffs point to no law that supports its proposition that an

agency determination is contrary to law and arbitrary and capricious simply because it the first

such determination by the agency.

83. Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that the AS-IA’s interpretation of § 503,

which is entitled to considerable deference, is based upon an entirely impermissible construction

of the statute.

c. 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(b) – Definition of “Tribe”

84. The Land Acquisition Regulations, 25 C.F.R. §§ 151.1, et seq., apply to “the

acquisition of land by the United States in trust status for individual Indians and tribes.” 25

C.F.R. §§151.1 (emphasis added).

85. Section 151.2(b) of the Land Acquisition Regulations defines “tribe” to include

OIWA tribal corporations “for purposes of acquisitions made under . . . statutory authority which