UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 9/12/2014  · Case 4:12-cv-00493-GKF-TLW...
[…] 95. Here, the AS-IA applied the criteria prescribed by the Land Acquisition

Regulations. Although application of the Land Acquisition Regulations would not be mandatory

in the event that the acquisition under § 503 for the UKB Corporation did not fall within the

purview of those regulations, the AS-IA would not be prohibited from employing those criteria

unless to do so would be unreasonable. See Absentee Shawnee Tribe, 18 IBIA at 162. The

Court holds that such application would not be unreasonable.

d. 25 C.F.R. § 151.9

96. 25 C.F.R. § 151.9 provides that a “Tribe desiring to acquire land in trust status

shall file a written request for approval of such acquisition with the Secretary.”

97. Plaintiffs assert that this provision sets forth a requirement that the fee-to-trust

applicant and the proposed trust beneficiary be the same legal entity, and contend that the AS-IA

violated this regulation by granting an application filed solely by the UKB, a legally distinct