Defending Consumer Debt Collection Lawsuits in Philadelphia · 06/17/2020 2 Preamble to the FDCPA,...
[…] – Forum state’s limitations when that SOL period is shorter.

– Flexible standard when forum state is longer.

Page 31: Defending Consumer Debt Collection Lawsuits in Philadelphia · 06/17/2020 2 Preamble to the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. §1692 (a) Abusive practices There is abundant evidence of the use of

06/17/2020

30

Defense: Statute of Limitations• PA’s Borrowing Statute: Use the shorter limitations period if

cause of action accrued in another state and the parties have not specifically agreed to a different limitations period.

– Uniform Statute of Limitations on Foreign Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5521 (b) (“The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.”).

• A federal court found that Delaware’s shorter three-year statute of limitations applied in a collection action brought in Pennsylvania because the cause of action accrued in Delaware, the location where the credit card issuer failed to receive payment. See Hamid v.