THE FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT: A PRIMER€¦ · 15/06/2018  · The Fair Debt Collection...
[…] Id. at 445. In Stratton, the debt collector filed a collection lawsuit against the consumer in Kentucky state court, alleging the consumer owed the liquidated balance, plus 8 percent prejudgment interest from the date of default, which was the prejudgment interest rate set by KRS 360.010. Id. at 446. The consumer alleged that by seeking prejudgment interest, the debt collector had sought an amount not permitted by law. The Sixth Circuit agreed. In rendering its decision, the Sixth Circuit relied on the text of KRS 360.010, which provides: "The legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate; . . . and any such party or parties, and any party or parties who may assume or guarantee any such contract or obligation, shall be bound for such rate of interest." Id. at 447. The Sixth Circuit interpreted KRS 360.010 as setting a default rule, and found that if the parties by contract displaced the default rule, "[a] party's right to collect statutory interest is extinguished."