5th Cir. Ct_Appeal -FDCPA Louisiana.pdf
[…] sion that the action should abate unless service was made within sixty days.” Id. The commit-

tee settled on the current language, id., which has not been amended except for stylistic

purposes.

3 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 4617(5) (“(A) In general[,] [i]f the Agency is appointed conservator

or receiver under this section, the regulated entity may, within 30 days of such appointment,

bring an action in the United States district court . . . . (B) Upon the filing of an action undersubparagraph (A) . . . .”) (emphasis added); 21 U.S.C. § 355(D)(i) (“Filing  of civil action[:] . . .

[T]he applicant referred to in such subclause may . . . bring  a civil action . . . .”) (emphasis

added).

4 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 25(c) (“Any such action shall be brought not later than two years

after the date the cause of action arises. . . . Process in such action may be served in any judi-

cial district . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 5712(c) (“Any civil action brought under this section . . . may

(continued...)

18

  Case: 12-20529 Document: 00512399603 Page: 18 Date Filed: 10/07/2013

Page 19: 5th Cir. Ct_Appeal -FDCPA Louisiana.pdf

8/9/2019 5th Cir.