Davis -- FAMM Draft Amicus Brief (for filing) · No. 18-431 IN THE...
[…] The state statutes, too, either expressly refer to the circumstances of the violation or include a mens rea element that signals the defendant’s violation.3

No similar cues appear in Section 924(c)(3)(B). That provision neither contains a mens rea element nor refers to any “conduct” or specific circumstances.

3 See Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(2) (“recklessly engages in conduct

which creates a grave risk of death”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.

§ 53a-112(a)(1)(A) (“with intent to destroy or damage a

building”); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-43-4-2(a)(2) (“knowingly or

intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property”); Iowa

Code Ann. § 709.3(1)(a) (“[d]uring the commission of sexual

abuse the person . . . uses or threatens to use force creating a

substantial risk of death or serious injury to any person”); Mass.

Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 13L (“wantonly or recklessly engages

in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury

or sexual abuse to a child”); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-

1001(c) (“knowingly threaten to commit . . . a crime of violence