Davis -- FAMM Draft Amicus Brief (for filing) · No. 18-431 IN THE...
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann.

§ 53a-112(a)(1)(A) (“with intent to destroy or damage a

building”); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-43-4-2(a)(2) (“knowingly or

intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property”); Iowa

Code Ann. § 709.3(1)(a) (“[d]uring the commission of sexual

abuse the person . . . uses or threatens to use force creating a

substantial risk of death or serious injury to any person”); Mass.

Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 13L (“wantonly or recklessly engages

in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury

or sexual abuse to a child”); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-

1001(c) (“knowingly threaten to commit . . . a crime of violence

. . . if as a result of the threat, regardless of whether the threat

is carried out”); Mo. Stat. § 565.120(1) (“knowingly restrains

another unlawfully and without consent . . . and exposes him or

her to a substantial risk of serious physical injury”); Utah Code

Ann. § 76-5-301(1)(b) (“intentionally or knowingly . . . detains or

restrains the victim in circumstances exposing the victim to risk

of bodily injury”).