IN THE...
[…] L. No. 94-295, 90 Stat. 539, 539 (1976)), while simultaneously “encourag[ing] the[ ] research and development” of “sophisticated, critically important” devices. S. Rep. No. 94-33, at 2 (1975). To achieve that regulatory balance, the MDA “swept back” state regulation of medical devices and “imposed a regime of detailed federal oversight” by the FDA. Riegel, 552 U.S. at 316. For example, § 360k(a) expressly preempts state-law requirements applicable to medical devices that are “different from, or in addition to,” requirements established by the FDA. 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a). Similarly, § 337(a)—which was enacted as part of the FDCA in 1938 and extended by the MDA to medical devices—establishes that there is no private right of action to enforce the MDA, and that, apart from certain suits initiated by the States, “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). Section 337(a) therefore prohibits state-law claims in which the violation of an MDA requirement is a “critical element” of the plaintiff’s case. Buckman, 531 U.S. at 353. Accordingly, in Buckman, this Court held that the MDA impliedly