Transcript of I T...
[…] Page 10: I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Brief-in-Opposition.pdf · RULE 29.6 STATEMENT Respondent NML Capital,

3

Separate provisions of the FSIA govern post-judgment attachment and execution. Section 1609 provides that “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment ar-rest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609. Section 1610, in turn, provides several exceptions to attachment immunity, including exceptions for prop-erty used for a commercial activity in the United States when the foreign state has waived attachment immunity or the property was used for the commer-cial activity on which