IN THE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= OF ARGUMENT ..... 3 ARGUMENT...
[…] Indeed, in the Sixth Circuit, there have been 23 ERISA stock-drop settlements since the presumption was recognized in 1995, the largest number of any of the circuits, with an aver-age settlement amount of $14.4 million.
The decision below also ignores the fact that plan participants often have alternative avenues of relief via the securities laws, which must be read in pari materia with ERISA. See FDA v. Brown & William-son Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132-33 (2000) (stat-utes must be read to create coherent and symmet-rical statutory scheme); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1144(d) (providing that nothing in Title I “shall be construed to alter, amend, modify, invalidate, impair, or super-sede any law of the United States . . . or any rule or regulation issued under any such law”). In particu-lar, where plaintiffs allege that a fiduciary has know-ingly permitted continued investment in artificially inflated company stock, an ERISA stock-drop suit will often resemble a securities suit and may be re-solved through securities litigation.