Criminal Procedure: Polygraph Evidence: Impeachment of ...
[…] Cf. 410 U.S. at 302 (conflictbetween application of hearsay rule and due process rights).

59. See Wis. STAT. § 904.03 (1977). See also Brief of Defendant in Error at 4-5,McLemore v. State, 87 Wis. 2d 739, 275 N.W.2d 692 (1979).

60. Brief of Defendant in Error at 4-5, McLemore v. State, 87 Wis. 2d 739, 275N.W.2d 692 (1979).

61. "Relevant evidence" is "evidence having any tendency to make the existenceof any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or lessprobable than it would be without the evidence." Wis. STAT. § 904.01 (1977) (emphasisadded).

62. Wis. STAT. § 904.02 (1977). This general rule is subject, of course, to Wis. STAT.

§ 904.03 (1977), which provides that "relevant evidence may be excluded if its proba-tive value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion ofthe issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time,or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."

63. Wis. STAT. § 907.02 (1977).

[Vol. 63:143

Page 14: Criminal Procedure: Polygraph Evidence: Impeachment of ...

CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

testimony on an ultimate issue is not objectionable;64 and (4)A party has a right to introduce evidence relevant to weight orcredibility.1

5