Crime, Punishment, and Politics: An Analysis of Political...
[…] VII).
49Case shifting would also likely generate significant differences across the political cycle in the time between
charge and sentence. We have data on the time between a charge and a sentence for two-thirds of our cases.
We run this “time-to-sentence” variable as the outcome in our main specification, and the point estimate
37
suggests that it takes five days longer for a case to be sentenced at the end of the cycle than the beginning
– a tiny number – and testing the significance of lindist yields a p-value of 0.81. Additionally, case shifting
is constrained by law: RCW 9.94A.500 states that “[T]he sentencing hearing shall be held within forty court
days following conviction,” though this deadline can be extended.
50In the Online Appendix, Table A10, we present these regression estimates.
51Judges can also deviate below the low-end of the guidelines cell that applied to a given case. The