COA 350208 PETERSEN FINANCIAL LLC V CITY OF KENTWOOD ...
[…] foreclosure provide very definite rules that special assessments, except for future installments, are

extinguished by foreclosure and that, once extinguished, the obligations cannot be revived by the

taxing authority following foreclosure. To begin with, the fact that special assessments, except

future installments, are extinguished by foreclosure is expressly stated in MCL 211.78k(5)(c). The

GPTA also provides that as a result of foreclosure, fee simple title to the property vests

“absolutely” in the foreclosing governmental unit, free from any recorded or unrecorded lien.

MCL 211.78k(6). The foreclosure judgment encompasses “the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes,

interest, penalties, and fees due on each parcel of property,” including “unpaid special assessments

or other assessments that are due and payable up to and including the date of the foreclosure

hearing.” MCL 211.78k(5)(a); MCL 211.78a(1). Following foreclosure, the property may be sold