COA 350208 PETERSEN FINANCIAL LLC V CITY OF KENTWOOD ...
[…] This Court also

reviews de novo legal questions involving statutory interpretation, the construction of a contract,

and the interpretation of a municipal resolution. 46th Circuit Trial Court v Crawford Co, 476

Mich 131, 140; 719 NW2d 553 (2006).

B. OVERVIEW OF THE GPTA

Under the GPTA, a governmental unit may seize and sell real property to “satisfy the

unpaid delinquent real-property taxes as well as any interest, penalties, and fees associated with

the foreclosure and sale of [the property].” Rafaeli, LLC v Oakland Co, 505 Mich 429, 474; 952

NW2d 434 (2020); see also MCL 211.78a(1). In this context, the term “taxes” also includes

“unpaid special assessments or other assessments that are due and payable up to and including the

date of the foreclosure hearing . . . .” MCL 211.78a(1). Briefly stated, under the GPTA’s tax-

foreclosure process, “tax-delinquent properties are forfeited to the county treasurers; foreclosed on

Page 4: COA 350208 PETERSEN FINANCIAL LLC V CITY OF KENTWOOD ...

-4-