COA 350208 PETERSEN FINANCIAL LLC V CITY OF KENTWOOD ...
[…] the property.” Rafaeli, LLC, 505 Mich at 446-447. In other words, the statutory scheme provides

for the extinguishment of a special assessment, and the taxing authority’s sole means to recoup

any portion of the delinquent assessment is provided for through reimbursement from the sale

proceeds, not by again encumbering the property with an extinguished obligation.

The Legislature is empowered to set the terms for tax-foreclosure sales. See Baker v State

Land Office Bd, 294 Mich 587, 602; 293 NW 763 (1940). And, as stated in MCL 211.78(1), by

enacting the tax-foreclosure procedures set forth in the GPTA, the Legislature recognized “a

continuing need to strengthen and revitalize the economy of this state and its municipalities by

encouraging the efficient and expeditious return to productive use of property returned for

delinquent taxes.” The Michigan Supreme Court has similarly explained that foreclosure and sale

for delinquent taxes serve “to secure a portion of the unpaid taxes, rather than nothing, and to

restore lands to a taxpaying basis, instead of supinely allowing them to accumulate tax