CHARITABLE GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICIES FOR …yalelawfirm.com/pdf/Charitable Gift Acceptance...
[…] This is so the donor is aware that their endowment may not always be used in the exact manner specified in the initial bequest. The inclusion of this contingency clause gives a charitable organization the flexibility to use the funds in its best interest, while also remaining in accord with the donor’s specifications. The gift acceptance policy should also advise donors to describe the specific purposes of their gifts as broadly as possible. When a charitable organization receives a charitable bequest that it does not wish to accept, it can disclaim the donation under Texas Probate Code § 37A. Under this section, a charitable organization must submit “a written memorandum, acknowledged before a notary public or other person authorized to take acknowledgements of conveyances,” to the probate court in which the donor’s will has been probated

Page 12: CHARITABLE GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICIES FOR …yalelawfirm.com/pdf/Charitable Gift Acceptance Policies.pdf · Charitable Gift Acceptance Policies For Non-Profit Organizations Chapter