Changing the Rules: Arguing against Retroactive … THE RULES: ARGUING AGAINST RETROACTIVE...
[…] 52 See, e.g., Williams, supra note 14 (describing travails of Olga Gonzalez, permanentresident placed in deportation proceedings for 1987 conviction upon returning from tripabroad to attend her mother's funeral).

53 See Mojica, 970 F. Supp. at 171 (citing "unwitting contacts with the INS" as potentialtriggers of deportation proceedings).

54 See 3 Charles Gordon et a]., Immigration Law and Procedure, § 72.04[51[b], at 72-138 to -140 (Aug. 1996).

55 See id. § 72.07[3], at 72-230.56 See 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(h)(iii) (1996) ("The Board shall refer to the Attorney General for

review of its decision all cases which ... the Commissioner requests be referred to theAttorney General for review.").

57 See INA § 106(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (1994) (repealed 1996). But see AEDPA, Pub.L. No. 104-132, § 440(a), 110 Stat. 1214, 1276-77 (1996) (repealed 1996) (limiting judicialreview).

58 See Harisiades v. Shaghnessy, 342 U.S. 580, 594 (1952).