Changing the Rules: Arguing against Retroactive … THE RULES: ARGUING AGAINST RETROACTIVE...
[…] One criticism focuses on section 440(d)'s failure to state its tem-poral reach in express terms,8 5 creating ambiguity as to whether Con-gress intended to restrict the availability of relief even to those withconvictions prior to AEDPA's passage. In the absence of a clear in-struction from Congress, courts have reached inconsistent results as tohow to apply section 440(d) to individuals convicted before the enact-ment of AEDPA.86 These retroactivity issues form the core subject of

80 For a definition of "certain firearm offenses," see INA § 241(a)(2)(C), 8 U.S.C.§ 1251(a)(2)(C) (1994) (redesignated as INA § 237(a)(2)(C), 8 U.S.C. § 1227 (a)(2)(C)(Supp. II 1997)), which provided:

Any alien who at any time after entry is convicted under any law of purchas-ing, selling, offering for sale, exchanging, using, owning, possessing, or carry-ing, or of attempting or conspiring to purchase, sell, offer for sale, exchange,use, own, possess, or carry, any weapon, part, or accessory which is a firearm ordestructive device ... in violation of any law is deportable.

81 For a definition of "miscellaneous crimes," see INA § 241(a)(2)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C.§ 1251(a)(2)(A)(i) (1994) (redesignated as INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) (Supp. 111997)), which provided in relevant part: "Any alien who (I) is con-victed of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five [or ten] years... afterthe date of entry, and (II) either is sentenced to confinement or is confined therefor in aprison or correctional institution for one year or longer, is deportable."

82 See INA § 241(a)(2)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(D) (1994) (redesignated as INA§ 237(a)(2)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1227 (a)(2)(D) (Supp. 111997)).

83 See Haussler, supra note 1.84 For instance, David A. Martin, INS general counsel, called for the reinstatement of