Changing the Rules: Arguing against Retroactive … THE RULES: ARGUING AGAINST RETROACTIVE...
[…] 77 A discussion of all the changes AEDPA wrought in the immigration field is beyondthe scope of this Note. For a good overview of other changes, see Kesselbrenner &Rosenberg, supra note 28 (Supp., June 1996) (summarizing changes AEDPA made toINA).

78 For a definition of "aggravated felony," see INA § 241(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C.§ 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) (1994) (redesignated as INA §237(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C.§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (Supp. 1 1997)).

79 For a definition of "controlled substances" offense, see INA § 241(a)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C.§ 1251(a)(2)(B) (1994) (redesignated as INA § 237(a)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1227 (a)(2)(B)(Supp. II 1997)), which provided:

(i) Conviction: Any alien who at any time after entry has been convicted of aviolation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of aState, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled sub-stance... other than a single offense involving possession for one's own use of30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable.(ii) Drug abusers and addicts: Any alien who is, or at any time after entry hasbeen, a drug abuser or addict is deportable.

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review

December 1997]

Page 13: Changing the Rules: Arguing against Retroactive … THE RULES: ARGUING AGAINST RETROACTIVE APPLICATION OF DEPORTATION STATUTES ANJALI PAREKH PRAKASH* INTRODUCTION Carlos Valenzuela,

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW