CASE LAW UPDATE - TLTA
[…] First National filed a summary judgment motion, arguing that Hanson's claims were not covered by the title insurance policy. A title insurance policy is a contract of indemnity, imposing a duty to indemnify the insured against losses caused by defects in title. The policy governing this case provides coverage for any loss or damage caused by any defect in or lien or encumbrance on the title. First National argued that the flood-plain designation of a portion of the property is not a matter that "would be shown in the regular transfers of title." See Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.021(4) (Vernon 2002) (defining "title" to mean "a regular chain of transfers of real property from or under the sovereignty of the soil").