LEGAL UPDATE FOR WASHINGTON LAW ENFORCEMENT 2016 legal update final.pdf · LEGAL UPDATE FOR...
[…] RCW 9.73.050. [Court’s footnote: RCW 9.73.030(2) allows the recording of certain communications or conversations with the consent of one party to the conversation, including those of an emergency nature or which convey threats of bodily harm. . . . Because neither John nor Sheryl consented to this recording, this provision does not apply to the circumstances presented.]

2. Private Communication Transmitted by Telephone or Other Device

John assigns error to conclusion 7 from the trial court's CrR 3.6 ruling, in which it ruled that RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) did not apply. In this, the trial court was correct. Unequivocally, RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) requires a “[p]rivate communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals.” (Emphasis added) . . . . The unchallenged findings 1 and 2 and the evidence supporting them show that the voice mail feature recorded John and Sheryl communicating in person.