LEGAL UPDATE FOR WASHINGTON LAW ENFORCEMENT 2018 legal update... · 2018-04-04 · Legal Update - 3...
[…] But in this case, there was no ongoing emergency at the point when the law enforcement investigators talked to Scanlan, so the Court of Appeals holds that those hearsay statements were testimonial and not admissible under the Sixth Amendment right to confrontation. Sufficiency of Evidence of Unlawful Imprisonment The key part of the Court’s analysis of this issue is as follows:

The State charged Scanlan with unlawful imprisonment under RCW 9A.40.040, which states: “A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.” To prove restraint, the State had to prove that Scanlan restricted Bagnell’s movements “(a) without consent and (b) without legal authority, in a manner which interfered substantially with his liberty.” . . . . RCW 9A.40.010(6).