Carcieri v. Salazar: The Secretary of the Interior May Not ...
[…] such decision is issued and upon fulfillment of the requirements of 25 C.F.R. 151.13 [pertaining to title examination]

and any other Departmental requirements.” 25 C.F.R. §151.12(c)(2), 78 Fed. Reg. 67,928, 67,937-67938 (November

13, 2013), https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-

acquisition-decisions. 13 25 C.F.R. §151.12(d)(2), 78 Fed. Reg. 67,928, 67,938, https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-

26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions. 14 25 C.F.R. §151.12(d)(2)(iv), 78 Fed. Reg. 67,928, 67,938, https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-

26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions. 15 The regulations specify that the SOI shall “[i]mmediately acquire the land in trust under § 151.14 upon expiration of

the time for filing a notice of appeal or upon exhaustion of administrative remedies ... and upon the fulfillment f the

requirements of § 151.13 [pertaining to title examination] and any other Departmental requirements.” 25 C.F.R.

§151.12(d)(2)(iv), 78 Fed. Reg. 67,928, 67,938, https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/land-