Carcieri v. Salazar: The Secretary of the Interior May Not ...
[…] at least eighteen pending cases where tribes and the Secretary of the Interior are under challenge.”

http://www.indian.senate.gov/hearing/oversight-hearing-carcieri-bringing-certainty-trust-land-acquisitions. One of

those cases involves a land-into-trust application approved by the DOI prior to the Carcieri decision that includes land

on which the Oneida Nation of New York’s Turning Stone Resort & Casino is located. Salazar v. Oneida Nation of

New York, 2012 WL 4364452 (N.D.N.Y. 2012). 4 ___ U.S. ___, 132 S. Ct. 2199 (2012). 5 5 U.S.C. §§701 and 706. 6 Under 28 U.S.C. §2401(a), civil actions brought against the United States must be commenced “within six years after

the right of action first accrues.” 7 The Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C §2409a, authorizes the federal courts “to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in

which the United States claims an interest,” but not with respect to “trust or restricted Indian lands.” In State of South

Dakota v. U.S. Dep’t. of the Interior, 69 F. 3d 878 (8th Cir. 1995), a federal circuit court made such an assumption,