Carcieri v. Salazar: The Secretary of the Interior May Not ...
[…] an Indian tribe under the IRA.” 555 U.S. at 409. 83 “The Court today adopts a cramped reading of a statute Congress intended to be ‘sweeping’ in scope. Morton v.

Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 542 (1974). In doing so, the Court ignores the ‘principle deeply rooted in [our] Indian

jurisprudence ‘that statutes are to be construed liberally in favor of the Indians.’ County of Yakima v. Confederated

Tribes and Bands of Yakima Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 269 (1992).” 555 U.S. at 413-414. 84 For example, the Graton Rancheria Restoration Act, 25 U.S.C. §§1300n- 1300n-6, enacted in 2000, restores the

Indians of the Graton Rancheria of California to federal recognition. One of its provisions, 25 U.S.C §1300n-3,

mandates that the SOI “shall accept into trust for the benefit of the Tribe any real property located in Marin or Sonoma

County California, for the benefit of the Tribe after the property is conveyed or otherwise transferred to the Secretary

and if, at the time of such conveyance or transfer, there are no adverse legal claims to such property, including liens,

mortgages, or taxes.” 25 U.S.C. §1300n-3(a). 85 U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor, M-3702, (March 12, 2014), http://www.doi.gov/solicitor/

opinions/M-37029.pdf. (Hereinafter, Solicitor’s Memorandum). See also CRS Legal Sidebar, “Department of the