Carcieri v. Kempthorne, 497 F.3d 15, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] precludes the Secretary from making the same claim on the Tribe's behalf.

    These provisions, the State asserts, are the result of the careful balance that was

    negotiated in the settlement of the 1976 lawsuits. Whereas the Narragansetts

    received an 1800-acre land base and locus for the exercise of the its retained

    sovereignty over its members and internal tribal matters,see Rhode Island v.

    Narragansett Indian Tribe,19 F.3d 685, 701 (1st Cir.1994), the State obtained

    the continued application of its laws and jurisdiction on the Settlement Lands.

    25 U.S.C. 1708(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the

    Settlement Lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction

    of the State of Rhode Island."). The State argues that the Secretary's action of

    taking the Parcel into trust, thereby removing it from the jurisdiction of the

    State's criminal and civil laws, upsets this negotiated and agreed-upon balance,

    as implemented by the Settlement Act.