Carcieri v. Kempthorne, 497 F.3d 15, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] enactment. In 1994, Congress enacted the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe

    List Act ("List Act"), Pub.L. No. 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791 (1994), which

    requires the Secretary of the Interior to keep a list of all federally recognized

    tribes, which "should reflect all of the federally recognized Indian tribes in the

    United States which are eligible for the special programs and services provided

    by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians." Pub.L. No.103-454, 103. That statute, codified as 25 U.S.C. 479a, defines the term

    "tribe" as "any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or

    community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian

    tribe." 25 U.S.C. 479a(2). The House Report accompanying the List Act

    explains that federal recognition "establishes tribal status for all federal

    purposes." H.R.Rep. No. 103-781, at 3 (1994). Earlier the same year, Congress