Carcieri v. Kempthorne, 497 F.3d 15, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] 81 However, 1707(c) does not preclude the Secretary from acquiring additional

    lands in trust for the benefit of the Narragansetts. Again, we point out that the

    Narragansetts did not obtain federal acknowledgment of their tribal status until

    1983. Despite the fact that the JMOU and Settlement Act both contemplated

    the future acknowledgment of the Narragansett tribe by the federal government,

    no explicit limitation was placed on the Secretary's authority to accept

    additional land into trust for the Narragansetts' benefit. Cf.Maine IndianClaims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. 1724(e) ("Except for the provisions of this

    subchapter, the United States shall have no other authority to acquire lands or

    natural resources in trust for the benefit of Indians ... in the State of Maine.").

    We therefore agree with the district court that such a restriction cannot

    reasonably be inferred. Carcieri,290 F.Supp.2d at 184.

    3. Settlement of the 1976 Lawsuits

    82 The State argues that the trust acquisition of the Parcel is precluded by the