Carcieri v. Kempthorne, 497 F.3d 15, 1st Cir. (2005)
[…] the transfer. 25 U.S.C. 1705(a)(1). The Act also provided for ratification of

    any transfers of land or resources located within the town of Charlestown, id.,

    as well as anywhere else within the State of Rhode Island, 25 U.S.C. 1712(a)

    (1), that were made by any Indian, Indian nation, or Indian tribe. The Act

    extinguished any Indian claims of aboriginal title to all such property as of the

    date of the transfer. 25 U.S.C. 1705(a)(2), 1712(a)(2).

    The Settlement Act also provided that:

    71 by virtue of the approval of a transfer of land or natural resources effected by

    this section, or an extinguishment of aboriginal title effected thereby, all claims

    against the United States, any State or subdivision thereof, or any other person

    or entity, by the Indian Corporation or any other entity presently or at any time

    in the past known as the Narragansett Tribe of Indians, or any predecessor or

    successor in interest, member or stockholder thereof, or any other Indian, Indian

    nation, or tribe of Indians, arising subsequent to the transfer and based upon any

    interest in or right involving such land or natural resources (including but not

    limited to claims for trespass damages or claims for use and occupancy) shall

  • 7/26/2019 Carcieri v. Kempthorne, 497 F.3d 15, 1st Cir. (2005)

    18/29

    be regarded as extinguished as of the date of the transfer.

    72 25 U.S.C. 1705(a)(3). In 1712(a)(3), the Act effected the same

    extinguishment for all claims by any other tribe of Indians based upon any

    interest in, or rights involving, land or resources transferred anywhere within

    Rhode Island.

    73 1. Whether the Settlement Act precludes trust acquisition

    74 The State argues that 1705 and 1712 of the Settlement Act provide a