(CA2d) Opening Brief
[…] The trial court had no power to make its August 28, 2006, minute

order granting Defendant’s motion to vacate (AA 352-353) or to issue a ruling on

Page 37: (CA2d) Opening Brief

-30-

submitted matters undermining the appeal (AA 354-356), and any order or judgment

based on such ruling or minute order would also be beyond the court’s jurisdiction. For

these reasons, the initial judgment must be reinstated.

B. THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER VACATING THE INITIAL JUDGMENT

MUST BE REVERSED BECAUSE RESPONDENT HAD NOT FULLY

PERFORMED ITS OBLIGATIONS AT THE TIME OF THE

ANTICIPATORY BREACH.

C.C.P. §663 sets forth the grounds for granting a motion to vacate a judgment. The

statute reads:

"A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the

special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set

aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment

entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the

substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment:

(1) Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or

not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside,

the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected."

Page 38: (CA2d) Opening Brief

-31-

A motion under this section is directed only at a final judgment.(Remington v.

Davis (1951) 108 C.A.2d 251, 253.) When ruling on the motion, the court has no power

to disturb a determination of fact (See, Jones v. Clover (1937) 24 C.A.2d 210, 211) or to