Petitioners' Opening Brief
[…] render the rule in Matter of Fefe inapplicable. The IJ seemed to care only about clearing
his docket of unwanted cases and so he made prejudgments about this case without ever
allowing all the evidence to be presented. The IJ cannot be allowed to prevent Job and
Geovanny from testifying and then deny their applications because they failed to testify.
The boys will happily testify before the IJ on remand.
III. THE IJ AND BIA ERRED IN DENYING THE RAMIREZES’ REQUEST
FOR CONTINUANCE.
The IJ and BIA erred in denying the Ramirezes’ request for continuance. The
Attorney General has mandated in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29, “The Immigration Judge may grant
a motion for continuance for good cause shown.” The Board in Matter of Hashmi, 24
I&N Dec. 785 (BIA 2009) reviewed a case in which an IJ denied a fifth continuance
request in order to meet “case completion goals” imposed on him by the Department of
Justice. 24 I&N Dec. at 786. The Board affirmed the IJ’s denial of the continuance
27