Opening Brief on Appeal_XY
[…] (a)), the procedure on arrests without a warrant for misdemeanor Vehicle Code violations is that prescribed by the Vehicle Code and not the procedure prescribed by the Penal Code.

The procedure on arrests for traffic violations is set forth in §40300 of the Vehicle

Code and that section controls whether a person may be arrested when driving.

California Vehicle Code §40300.5 provides that an arrest without a warrant can

only be affected in certain circumstances.

Vehicle Code §40300.5 states:

In addition to the authority to make an arrest without a warrant pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code, a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug when any of the following exists: (a) The person is involved in a traffic accident. (b) The person is observed in or about a vehicle that isobstructing a roadway. (c) The person will not be apprehended unless immediatelyarrested. (d) The person may cause injury to himself or herself or damageproperty unless immediately arrested. (e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless immediately arrested. pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code.

836. (a) A peace officer may arrest a person in obedience to a warrant, or, pursuant to the authority granted to him or her by Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, without a warrant, may arrest a person whenever any of the following circumstances occur:

10

Page 11: Opening Brief on Appeal_XY

(1) The officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a public offense in the officer's presence.

Applying the maxim "Expressio unius est exclusio alterius" to the above statute,

the Vehicle Code can be seen to have expressly detailed when an arrest without a

warrant can be made and, having done such, excludes the appellant's situation.

Clearly then the section of §40300.5 authorizing a warrantless arrest for an offense

committed in the officer's presence under “paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of

Section 836 of the Penal Code”, is strictly limited to crime. The officer testified

that he observed a suspected infraction and for that reason he initiated a traffic

enforcement stop. The officer neither observed nor suspected a crime to be in the

offing.

III.ASSUMING THAT VEHICLE CODE INFRACTIONS ARE NOT