BUSINESS BREAKUPS: TERMINATING OWNERSHIP INTERESTS … · Even in a negotiated resolution, there...
[…] The court refused toaccept a minority discount because it would be a departure from that purpose. Such adiscount affects market value more than investment value. The statute allows the majorityto override the minority so long as it adequately protects the minority's interests. Therewould be no protection if the minority could be squeezed out for less than the real value ofits interest. Columbia Management Co. v. Wyss, 94 Or App 195, 201-12, 765 P2d 207,212 (1988) (discussing Woodward v. Quigley, 257 Iowa 1077, 133 NW2d 38 (1965)).
ORS 60.551(4) provides that fair value is to be determined "immediately before
the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects." Factors which
Page 11 – © 2019, 2010 Robert J. McGaughey & Aurelia Erickson – www.law7555.com
might be relevant to fixing fair value include, but are not limited to, the following: