ATTORNEY GENERAL’S STATEMENT OF AMICUS … THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT, IN AND FOR ORANGE...
[…] Int'l Glass & Mfg. Co.,

Inc., 410 So. 2d 518, 521 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981) (“By and large, appellants simply

ask us to reweigh the evidence and rule in their favor. We cannot do that.”)

IX. Non-criminal traffic hearings are designed to be less complicated.

It is important to consider that our traffic law is “to provide a forum that

could consider problems involving minor traffic infractions … without the

necessity of applying the strictness and technicalities that often accompany routine

litigation.” State v. Johnson, 345 So. 2d 1069, 1070-71 (Fla. 1977); see also Fla.

Stat. § 318.12 (“facilitating the implementation of a more uniform and expeditious

system for the disposition of traffic infractions.”) NOV cases only involve traffic

fines for non-criminal traffic infractions. As indicated in Florida Rule of Traffic

Court 6.630(d), for county hearing officers, many important matters such as

injuries, criminal infractions, or even contempt shall not be ruled upon by a

hearing officer.