Appellate Case: 20-1238 Document: 010110388709 Date Filed ... · 8/7/2020 · The amicus brief...
[…] Agencies may
invoke a categorial exclusion, however, only for “a category of actions
which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on
the human environment and which have been found to have no such
effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of
[NEPA] regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; see also id. § 1507.3(b)(2)(ii).
Promulgation of the 2020 Rule is a major federal action
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment within the
meaning of NEPA, requiring an analysis of the Rule’s impacts. See 40
C.F.R. § 1508.18 (defining “major Federal action” as “actions with
effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal
control and responsibility,” including “[a]doption of official policy, such
as rules, regulations, and interpretations”). Although actions of the EPA
Administrator under the Clean Water Act are exempt from NEPA, the
plain language of the exemption does not apply to the Corps. See 33