APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENTdreamersandfighters.com/current/Appellate Amicus Brief.pdf ·...
[…] underlying access to New York government records under FOIL and the governing

test for applying the “unwarranted invasion of privacy” exemption to FOIL under

N.Y. Public Officers Law §87(2)(b). (See App. Br. pp.18-20, 26 n.9). Rather than

restate those legal arguments, the Amici submit this brief to ask the Court to clarify

and preserve the narrow scope of the “unwarranted invasion of privacy” exemption.4

Specifically, this brief asks the Court to check the unsupportable expanded

application of the 9/11 decision by the court below.

4 N.Y. Public Officers Law §87(2)(b)(McKinney 2010) states, in relevant part: “Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that…if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article.”

10

A. The language of the 9/11 decision signals its sui generis status. In applying the holding from the 9/11 decision to the facts of the instant case,

the court below failed to recognize that the Court of Appeals holding in that case had